This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our PRIVACY POLICY for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.

Website Privacy Policy

1. Right to information

In accordance with the provisions of the law, BDO Auditores y Consultores, S.A., owner of the website www.bdo.com.gt (hereinafter, the Website), informs users of the same (hereinafter, the Users) of the existence of an automated personal data created by BDO Auditores y Consultores, S.A.

BDO Auditores y Consultores, S.A. is not responsible for the content posted by companies that acquire a page within the website.

2. Purpose

User data are collected by BDO Auditores y Consultores, S.A. in order to facilitate the provision of services provided through the Web Site and to provide commercial information on services that may be of interest.

3. Compulsory or optional nature of the information provided by the user and accuracy of data

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) in the registration form to be completed by the user are strictly necessary to fulfill your request is voluntary inclusion of data in the remaining fields.

The user guarantees that the personal data provided to BDO Auditores y Consultores, S.A. They are truthful and is responsible for communicating any changes thereto.

4. User Consent

Sending personal information by using electronic forms contained on the website or, where appropriate, emails, means the express consent of the sender to the automated processing of data included in the indicated media, services and related to the purpose of the web site products as well as sending electronic communications with related information.

5. Rights of access, rectification, opposition and cancellation of users

Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of personal data under the terms and conditions provided in the LOPD.

You can exercise these rights in writing, addressing BDO Auditores y Consultores, S.A. (www.bdo.com.gt), 5 Avenida 5-55, zona 14, Edificio Europlaza, Torre II, Nivel 9, Oficina 903.

6. Security

BDO Auditores y Consultores, S.A. It maintains security levels of data protection under the law relating to security measures for automated files containing personal data and has established all the technical means at their disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of data that users provide through the website, without prejudice to inform you that the security measures are not impregnable Internet access.

BDO Auditores y Consultores, S.A. You undertake to fulfill the duty of secrecy and confidentiality of personal data contained in the automated file in accordance with applicable law, and to give them a safe treatment in assignments and international transfers of data, if any, may occur.

7. Cookies and IPs

The user accepts the use of cookies and IP tracking. Our traffic analyzer site uses cookies and IP tracking that allow us to collect data for statistical purposes such as date of first visit, number of times visited, date of last visit, URL and domain from which it comes , browser used and screen resolution. However, if users can disable and / or eliminate these cookies following the instructions of your Internet browser.

BDO Auditores y Consultores, S.A. does not use spamming techniques and will only process the data you transmit through the electronic forms on this website or emails.

8. Modification of the present privacy policy

BDO Auditores y Consultores, S.A. It reserves the right to amend this policy to adapt to future legislative or case law, as well as industry practices, previously informing users of the changes that occur therein.